We’re Here to Help: (800) 632-6040

Section 18 Excess Frequently Asked Questions

HOMESection 18 Excess Frequently Asked Questions

SECTION 18 EXCESS FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

 

Q. Where do I forward my completed application?

Once you have completed your portion of the Excess application, please forward it to the Medical Staff Office of your primary affiliated hospital.

 

Q. When do I need to have this application completed by?

It is requested that the completed applications are forwarded to your primary affiliated hospitals by June 1st.

 

Q. Is there an additional fee for this coverage?

No, coverage is paid through the NYS Section 18 Excess Liability Insurance Pool.

 

Q. Do I automatically qualify for Section 18 Excess if I had Section 18 Excess last year, and do I have to complete an application each year?

Yes, an Excess application will need to be completed every year. Since you had Excess coverage last year, you are automatically eligible provided you have:
• maintained limits of liability of 1.3/3.9 million on your primary policy
• completed the mandatory risk management course (required every two years)
• completed the Excess application
• approval from your primary affiliated hospital.

 

Q. Do I need to complete the mandatory Risk Management Course?

It is mandatory that you complete the risk management course every two years. Notifications have been sent out by PRI Education Department advising insureds who need to complete the risk management course by 6/30/2018. If you have any questions regarding the risk management course and wish to speak with a representative from the Education Department, please call 516-277-4326.

 

Q. What if I have changed my primary affiliated hospital since last year?

Submit the Excess application to your current primary affiliated hospital.

 

Q. Can I have more than one Section 18 Excess policy?

No, you are only allowed one Section 18 Excess policy.

 

Q. When will my Excess application be processed?

Once PRI receives your completed application with approval from your primary affiliated hospital, the application will be reviewed and processed.

Menu